MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store Selector

Entry level Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100 BaseTx Ports with Port base VLAN and QoS

Mfg Part Number:  EDS-405A  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $399.00 + Free Shipping
In Stock
Sales Tax in PA,CA,MA,MD,TN,DC
, PO and Wire.
Manufacturer Warranty Policy:

Related Model(s):

EDS-408A/405A Series switches are entry-level 8- and 5-port managed Ethernet switches that are designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support many different management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using a web-based management interface, or simply by using the default settings, which are plug-and-play.

EDS-408A/405A Series' useful device management and network management functions make it easy for you to master your automation Ethernet network, and the rugged hardware design makes these products suitable for use in demanding industrial environments. The EDS-408A/405A Series includes two types. One type has an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the other has an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

Industrial Networking Capability
  Plug-n-play, redundant fast Ethernet ring and RSTP (IEEE802.1W) capability (recovery time < 300 ms at full load)
  Supports port-based VLAN to ease network planning
  Supports QoS-IEEE802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for different levels of network management security
Designed for Industrial Applications
  Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  Supports ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration back up
  Port mirroring for online debugging
  Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  Automatic recovery of connected device's IP addresses
  Line-swap fast recovery (Patented)
  Redundant, dual DC power inputs
  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
  IP30, rugged high-strength case
  Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km
  DIN-Rail or panel mounting capability
  Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility
  Send ping commands to identify network segment integrity
Recommended Software and Accessories
  SNMP OPC Server Pro
  DR-4524, DR-75-24, and DR-120-24 DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply Series

IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1W, 802.1p
SNMP V1/V2c/V3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON and EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro (Optional)
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP Port), 100M (Fiber Port), MASTER, and COUPLER
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP Switch
Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler
Optical Fiber
Multi mode:
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode:
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Multi mode: -20 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Multi mode: -14 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
-36 to -32 dBm (Single mode); -34 to -30 dBm (Multi mode)
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current (@24V)
0.26A (EDS-408A/405A)
0.43A (EDS-408A-MM/405A-MM, EDS-408A-SS/405A-SS)
One removable 6-pin terminal block
Overload Current Protection
Present, can withstand 1.6A
Reverse Polarity Protection
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions (W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
2.11 x 5.31 x 4.33 in.
650 g
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)
Operating Temperature
 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F),
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
UL60950 (E212360) (Pending), UL 508 (Pending), CSA C22.2 No. 60950 (Pending), EN60950 (pending)
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
5 years

Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 53.6mm x 135mm x 105mm
Mounting Din Rail
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 5
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 5
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps -
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45
Fiber connector -
PoE -
M12 Connector -
Digital I/O/Relay Yes
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design -
Available Modular -
Power Input Type Redundant DC/DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption 0.24 A @ 24 V
Operating Temperature 0C to 60C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
UL 508 (Industrial Control)
EN 50155 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry)
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry)
DNV.GL (Marine)
ABS.LR.NK (Marine)
C1D2 (Oil & Gas)
ATEX (Oil & Gas)
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS -
VLAN 802.1Q -
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad)
Port Lock -
IPv6 Yes


Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A: 0.26 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A Series: 363,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: 650 g
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Packing Size EDS-405A, EDS 408A Series: 19.2 x 16.8 x 9.3 cm
Packing Weight EDS-405A series: 1140 g
EDS-408A series: 1220 g
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC*
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Marine EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: DNV, GL
EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See

If you need accessory information for this product, please call 1-800-813-4218 X 705, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

Related Products:

[0] [true] [Yes] [No] [No]