MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store

Industrial Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) Ports, 2 100BaseFX Port, multi mode SC

Mfg Part Number:  EDS-316-MM-SC  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $699.00 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock
Sales Tax in PA,CA,MA,MD,TN,DC
, PO and Wire.
Manufacturer Warranty Policy:
The EDS-316 series includes 16-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connection, and the built-in relay warning function alerts maintainers when power failures or port breaks occur.

These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2) that comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards. EDS-316 Series includes 2 models: one with an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the other with extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. The 2 models are designed for standard and extended operating temperatures respectively, and go through a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control.

Features
High Performance Network Switching Technology
  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector, Multi/Single mode)
  Broadcast storm protection
  Support IEEE802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  Store and Forward switching process type
  10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing
Industrial Grade Reliability
  Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  Redundant dual DC power inputs
Rugged Design
  Operating temperature ranges from 0 to 60°C, or extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C
  IP30, rugged high-strength metal case
  DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability
  Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km or 80 km
  For hazardous location (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2) (pending)
Recommended Accessories
  DR Series DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supplies

Specifications
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 
Interface
RJ45 ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators
Power, Faults, 10/100M (TP port), and 100M (Fiber port)
DIP Switch
Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
 
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km) for standard temperature models
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km) for standard temperature models
0 to 2 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km) for wide temperature models (-T Models)
0 to 2 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km) for wide temperature models (-T Models)

Single mode:
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 µm, 19 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Multi mode: -20 dBm
Single mode:
0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Multi mode: -14 dBm
Single mode:
0 to 15 km, -6 dBm
0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity
Multi mode: -34 to -30 dBm
Single mode: -36 to -32 dBm
 
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant inputs
Input Current
(@ 24V)
Input Current @ 24 VDC
0.29A: (EDS-316)
0.34A: (EDS-316-S)
0.36A: (EDS-316-M)
0.40A: (EDS-316-SS)
0.44A: (EDS-316-MM, EDS-316-MS)
Overload Current Protection
1.6A
Connection
Removable 6-pin Terminal Block
 
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
80.5 x 135 x 105 mm
3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in.
Weight
1140 g
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL60950, UL 508 (pending), CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN60950
Hazardous location
UL/cUL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D
ATEX Class 1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF
355, 094 hrs
Warranty
5 years
 
Product Category
Product Category Unmanaged Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 80.1mm x 135mm x 105mm
Mounting Din Rail
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 16
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 14
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps -
Interface
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45, 100 Mbps Multi-mode SC
Fiber connector 2 Multi-mode SC
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP -
Digital I/O/Relay -
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design -
Available Modular -
Power
Power Input Type Redundant DC/DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 12/24/48 VDC
Power Consumption 0.27 A @ 24V
Reliability
Operating Temperature 0C to 60C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP -
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification -
UL 508 (Industrial Control) Yes
EN 50155 (Rail Industry) -
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry) -
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry) -
NEMA TS2 (ITS) -
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry) -
DNV.GL (Marine) -
ABS.LR.NK (Marine) -
C1D2 (Oil & Gas) Yes
ATEX (Oil & Gas) Yes
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP -
Ethernet/IP -
PROFINET -
SNMP/RMON -
LLDP -
DHCP -
IGMP Snooping/GMRP -
QoS -
VLAN 802.1Q -
IEEE 802.1X -
LACP (802.3ad) -
Port Lock -
IPv6 -

Specification

Interface
DIP Switches • Port break alarm mask
• Enable/disable broadcast storm protection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection 1.6 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-316: 0.27 A @ 24 V
EDS-316-M/S/MM/SS/MS: 0.44 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 257,000 hrs
Database MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Physical Characteristics
Weight 1140 g
Dimensions 80.1 x 135 x 105 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 4 K
Packet Buffer Size 1.25 Mbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC (EDS-316 Series V2.0 pending)
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Marine DNV, GL
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty
[0] [true] [Yes] [No] [No]